Recent Posts

Monday, November 14, 2011

Why You Need to Cook

So I was on this website and yet again, the article spoke about a guy who told a girl that she was single because she couldn't cook.
On the contrary I think I'm single because I can cook and I cook. I have no time for fancy dinners or movie dates, because I need to go home. I live 40mins away from work on the tube and no one is going to give me their food for lunch.

That said, not that I think cooking or non-cooking equates to one's single or doubleness, it is important for people to know how to cook. At least at the basic level, no one is saying to become a Gordon or Nigella. 

1. You don't know when you will really need the skill. 

2. It is way healthier, plus you will be able to track things easily when you fall ill. You really don't want to know what happen behind the doors in restaurants. Keep eating out at the minimum.

3. It saves money. I could spend my whole months grocery cost on a week of eating out, even less than a week.

4. It could be loads of fun, yes, this said from someone who doesn't like cooking. But I managed to 'invent' a nice dish, that I'd never seen anyone do and it was great, even my co-workers were like, hmm that smells good and looks real healthy. It was.

5. Therapeutic? yes sometimes, or times its just a rush and mess, but then you can go into it with a mindset to relax after work or on the weekends and whip something up. I find that most of my cooking doesn't take more than an hour, and that's fine by me.

6. If you get to cook for people, even better! isn't it great seeing people happy? and satisfied? I think it does help to bind people together. Like I've said before cooking is one way to show love ^_^. If couples are fighting, it's hard for them to cook for each other, except there's poison in it. lol.

This is not exhaustive...but yes, cook!


jemimahnaa said...

you finally blogged!!yay!!lol..contrary to popular belief i actually love cooking and when people enjoy my food it just makes me happier..i just dont like to cook all the time and in tiny kitchens..too much stress...but when i'm in a cookn mood tho. my heart sings a song!!lol...made edikaikong and eforiro soup last 2weekends and i'v got to admit i have missed cooking. the soup is almost all gone now tnx 2ma grub friends but m happy..i'll ginger meself and go 2d market and whip up smtn else.:D

GamineGirlie said...

Me too, small kitchens turn me OFF. small baths too. I'm lucky at this moment, to have none of that :)

LucidLilith said...

I hate eating out. I really do. Except for Chinese Buffets...

I do 95 percent of all my cooking but I will chomp on an occasion Jr bacon cheeseburger from Wendy's